Bird's Eye View of Deadwood Gulch (Mt. Moriah Cemetery) - Deadwood, SD
13T E 601382 N 4914458
There is a beautiful view of Deadwood, SD from a scenic overlook at the western side of historic Mt. Moriah Cemetery, and an interpretive sign there provides then and now photos, identifying what you see down below.
Location: South Dakota, United States

The Deadwood Historic Preservation Commission has placed a "History Link: A Trail to Deadwood's Past" interpretive sign where you're looking out across Deadwood. There is an inset photo of a group of tourists looking down into the city around 1945, and if you stand just so, you can see the same landscape and note how the buildings have changed over time, although the trees can get in the way. The text itself reads:

This natural overlook before you is one of the most photographed areas within Deadwood Gulch. Over the past 100 years, professional and amateur photographers have taken advantage of this natural overlook. This is in part due to the 200' elevation difference between this location and Deadwood's core Historic District below you.

From 1890 to 1920, many of the commercial structures were built in Deadwood. It was also during this time that panoramic photographs, as seen in this panel, became widely available to the general public. From a historic preservation standpoint, panoramic views provide a glimpse into Deadwood's early architectural heritage.

The caption for the photo of the group of five tourists looking down on the city reads, "Tourists at the Mt. Moriah Cemetery overlook with a Kodak Brownie No. 2 box camera in hand, circa 1945. In background, (from left to right), Homestake Slime Plant, Deadwood High School, Franklin Hotel, Deadwood City Hall/Fire Department, Waite Block and Annex, and Phoenix Block." Below the caption is a QR code, and next to it, the elevation where you're standing is noted as being at 4,752' above sea level.

Off to the right of the text are two panoramic photos, "then and now", with yellow numbers in the top (old) photo helping to orient the viewer as to the properties seen down below:

1. Chicago Burlington & Quincy Railroad Yard
Construction Dates: 1888-1891

2. Homestake Slime Plant
Construction Dates: 1905-1906/1909

3. Lawrence County Courthouse
Construction Dates: 1906-1908

4. U.S. Federal Building/Post Office
Construction Dates: 1904-1907

5. Chicago & Northwestern Railroad Passenger Depot
Construction Date: 1897

6. Deadwood Masonic Temple
Construction Dates: 1892-1902/1920

7. Franklin Hotel
Construction Date: 1902-1903/1929

8. Waite Block and Annex
Construction Date: 1898-1900/1904

9. Phoenix Block
Construction Date: 1879

10. Bodega Bar
Construction Date: 1880

11. Bullock Hotel
Construction Dates: 1894-1896

12. Fairmont Hotel
Construction Date: 1898
Artist / Creator:
Deadwood Historic Preservation Commission

Date of creation: Unknown

Location / Access:
The cemetery is open daily from 8 AM to 6 PM. The cost of admission is $2, which will get you a nice newspaper with a cemetery map, a list of notable burials, and other cemetery information. You'll be on foot unless the shuttle is running, and there is otherwise no vehicular access to the cemetery. The walk can be a little strenuous, as you're scaling a mountain on a paved road, but once you're up a bit from the cemetery gate -- in the vicinity of where Wild Bill Hickok and Calamity Jane are buried -- it becomes a bit easier. Just follow the road, keep your eye out for the flag that flies 24/7, and you'll find this overlook.