Le Théatre gallo-romain - Lillebonne, France
31U E 321709 N 5487933
[EN] The Roman “theater” of Lillebonne, identified in 1764 by the Count of Caylus, was acquired by the General Council of Seine-Maritime in 1818. [FR] Le « théâtre » romain de Lillebonne, identifié en 1764 par le comte de Caylus, a été acquis par le Conseil général de la Seine- Maritime en 1818.
Location: Normandie, France

"Until 1740, the site descriptions of Lillebonne did not mention the presence of a theater which was discovered by the Count of Caylus in 1764. Destructive excavations began in 1812; François Rever, who had access to the results and could establish a plan of the building, formally identifies a Roman theater. It was in 1818 that the department of Seine-Inférieure bought the site of the theater. Excavations continued until 1840, when the monument was listed on the first list of French historical monuments but, until the end of the century, the theater was neglected and the ruins deteriorated despite occasional consolidations.

Excavations resumed from 1908 to 1915; work techniques have progressed and damage the monument less, reports are published8. After the First World War, excavations did not resume until 1935 under the direction of Albert Grenier but were again interrupted in 1939. From 1940 to 1944, the remains of the German commander of the Place de Lillebonne were buried in the theater.

In 1960, after twenty years of abandonment, the theater was invaded by vegetation. A cleaning is necessary and new excavations are undertaken under the direction of Maurice Yvart (1960-1962) then of Georges Duval from 1974.

In 2000, a theater condition diagnostic program was initiated at the same time as all previous documentation was re-examined; the theater site is open to the public. A final excavation campaign took place from 2007 to 2009, led by Vincenzo Mutarelli; it aims in particular to verify on the ground the conclusions of the documentary examination and to better integrate the ancient monument into the urban plan of the modern city.

The theater is located south of the ancient city of Juliobona, near the main roads that serve it. It is partially backed, to the south, by a hill which determines its orientation: cavea to the south resting on the hill, arena and stage building further north, on a naturally flat area.

The theater measures 106.50 m from west to east (major axis). As the northern part of the monument could not be excavated, the north-south dimension (minor axis) is estimated at 94.70 m; the arena measures 47.30 × 35.50 m.

The cavea is partially backed by a hill. Its middle part is directly "placed" on the rectified side of the hill; its upper part is built in elevation with backfilled masonry caissons; the lower part extends, by means of other masonry and embankments, the slope of the hill to the arena. This arrangement allows spectators, who have their backs to the sun, not to be dazzled during the shows. Wooden steps are undoubtedly supported on the load-bearing walls.

The stage building, not excavated, seems to extend beyond the arena, under a road and a square to a depth of 12 to 13 m. "

Sources : The Theater from what Wikipedia tells us.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

"Jusqu'en 1740, les descriptions de site de Lillebonne ne mentionnent pas la présence d'un théâtre qui est découvert par le comte de Caylus en 1764. Des fouilles destructrices commencent en 1812 ; François Rever, qui a accès aux résultats et peut établir un plan de l'édifice, identifie formellement un théâtre romain. C'est en 1818 que le département de la Seine-Inférieure achète le site du théâtre. Les fouilles se poursuivent jusqu'en 1840, date à laquelle le monument est classé sur la première liste des monuments historiques français mais, jusqu'à la fin du siècle, le théâtre est délaissé et les ruines se dégradent malgré des consolidations ponctuelles.

Les fouilles reprennent de 1908 à 1915 ; les techniques de travail ont progressé et endommagent moins le monument, des comptes rendus sont publiés8. Après la Première Guerre mondiale, les fouilles ne reprennent qu'en 1935 sous la direction d'Albert Grenier mais sont à nouveau interrompues en 1939. De 1940 à 1944, la dépouille du commandant allemand de la place de Lillebonne est inhumée dans le théâtre.

En 1960, après vingt ans d'abandon, le théâtre est envahi par la végétation. Un nettoyage s'impose et de nouvelles fouilles sont engagées sous la direction de Maurice Yvart (1960-1962) puis de Georges Duval à partir de 1974.

En 2000, un programme de diagnostic de l'état du théâtre est engagé en même temps que toute la documentation antérieure est ré-examinée; le site du théâtre est ouvert au public. Une dernière campagne de fouilles de déroule de 2007 à 2009, menée par Vincenzo Mutarelli ; elle vise notamment à vérifier sur le terrain les conclusions de l'examen documentaire et à mieux intégrer le monument antique dans le schéma urbanistique de la ville moderne.

Le théâtre est implanté au sud de la ville antique de Juliobona, à proximité des principales voies qui la desservent. Il est partiellement adossé, au sud, à une colline qui détermine son orientation : cavea au sud en appui sur la colline, arène et bâtiment de scène plus au nord, sur une aire naturellement plane.

Le théâtre mesure 106,50 m d'ouest en est (grand axe). La partie septentrionale du monument n'ayant pu être fouillée, la dimension nord-sud (petit axe) est évaluée à 94,70 m ; l'arène mesure 47,30 × 35,50 m.

La cavea est partiellement adossée à une colline. Sa partie médiane est directement « posée » sur le flanc rectifié de la colline ; sa partie supérieure est construite en élévation avec des caissons de maçonnerie remblayés ; la partie basse prolonge, au moyen d'autres maçonneries et de remblais, la pente de la colline jusqu'à l'arène. Cette disposition permet aux spectateurs, qui tournent le dos au soleil, de ne pas être éblouis pendant les spectacles. Des gradins en bois prennent sans doute appui sur les murs porteurs.

Le bâtiment de scène, non fouillé, semble s'étendre, au-delà de l'arène, sous une route et une place sur une profondeur de 12 à 13 m."

Sources : Le Théatre d’après ce que nous dit Wikipédia.

Type of Amphitheater: Ancient Amphitheater