Walled Garden, Biltmore Estate, Asheville, NC
17S E 359268 N 3933886
The walled garden at Biltmore Estate in Asheville, NC, was one of ten historic American gardens featured on a 2020 set of U.S. postage stamps.
Location: North Carolina, United States

George W. Vanderbilt’s Asheville, North Carolina estate features several gardens designed by American landscape architect Frederick Law Olmsted. Of the half dozen or so distinct gardens on the estate, a photo of the walled garden, just south of the main building, was chosen for the stamp. Olmsted had originally wanted the walled garden to be a working garden producing fresh fruits and vegetables, but Vanderbilt preferred an ornamental garden instead. Today, the formal garden displays tulips in the spring, various annuals in summer and chrysanthemums in the fall.

The stamp was one of a set of ten issued in 2020 to commemorate historic American gardens. It shows a bed of tulips in front of the arbor that runs the length of the walled garden just before it descends into the rose garden.

This is the third U.S. postage stamp to be associated with the Biltmore Estate. The main house was featured on a 1981 stamp honoring architect Richard Morris Hunt. And a portrait of Frederick Law Olmsted by John Singer Sargent that normally hangs in the second floor living hall, appeared on a 1999 stamp commemorating the famous landscape designer.
Stamp Issuing Country: United States

Date of Issue: 13-May-2020