CB&Q No. 3006, Class S-4, 4-6-4, Galesburg, Illinois
15T E 722007 N 4535127
Chicago, Burlington, and Quincy No. 3006, Class S-4, a 4-6-4 steam locomotive, near the Amtrak station in Galesburg, IL.
Location: Illinois, United States

This locomotive was built by the Baldwin Locomotive Works in 1930. It has 78 inch drivers and a boiler pressure of 250 psig. It was capable of speeds in excess of 100 MPH. It ran about 2,300,000 miles in freight and passenger service.

It is part of the Galesburg Railroad Museum, which is open in the summer months. When the museum is open (the entrance fee is about $4.00), it is possible to go into the cab, otherwise one can view the locomotive from outside the fence without paying any fee.
Locomotive Type: (required): Steam

Do you need to pay an entrance fee to view this locomotive? (required): No

If a fee is required what is the approximate cost for admittance? (optional):
To enter the museum, a fee of $4.00 is charged, which includes a tour of the cab. The locomotive can be viewed from outside the fence without paying a fee, as shown in the photos.

How accessible is this locomotive display? (Required): Cab access is allowed.