William Harrington House (1858) - Moosup Valley Historic District - Foster RI
19T E 270475 N 4625715
William Harrington House (1858): A 1 1/2 story, gable roof house, facing south, with a 1 1/2story set-back ell fronted by an open Victorian porch, built by William Harrington (1830-1904).
Location: Rhode Island, United States

William Harrington House (1858): A 1 1/2 story, gable roof house, facing south, with a 1 1/2story set-back ell fronted by an open Victorian porch, built by William Harrington (1830-1904), great-great-great-great grandson of John Harrington, first settler in Moosup Valley. William Harrington was a Civil War veteran and member of the Town Council; he raised potatoes and apples for the Providence market. In the twentieth century Wheaton Harrington had a dairy farm here. The land is still in family ownership and supports a tree farm today.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Moosup Valley Historic District

23 Harrington Rd, Foster, RI