Eglise Saint-Paul - Montbard, France
31T E 600498 N 5275449
[EN] Saint Paul's Church is located in the center of the city, but is closed for the time being. [FR] L’église Saint-Paul est située au centre de la villle, mais est fermée pour l'instant.
Location: Bourgogne-Franche-Comté, France

"The first stone of this church was laid in 1886. In 1895, Father Maubert celebrated mass there for the first time.

The paintings in this church were executed by Ernest Boguet in 1941. The Christ comes from the old chapel of the priory of Saint-Pierre, converted into a tile factory, and given by Madame Lhote to Canon Millot.

The chapel is placed under the patronage of Saint-Paul in memory of Madame Pauline Desgrand, mother of Augustine Desgrand, because it was she who gave the priest the property where this church was built."