La Chapelle Sainte Anne, Jard sur Mer, France
the small chapel is very close to the town hall. la petite chapelle est toute proche de la mairie.
Location: Pays de la Loire, France

En text:
The laying of the first stone of the Saint Anne chapel took place on August 24, 1650, Saint Bartholomew's Day in the presence of Ayme Duplex, dean of the parish. A nobleman of the time advising the king would have donated the land, the inhabitants having provided all the materials necessary for the construction. Several legends explain the reasons for the construction of the chapel. The first tells that a child named Anne, daughter of farmers was healed of her paralysis of both legs after the appearance of the patron saint of Saint Anne, mother of Mary and grandmother of Jesus. The second attributes the existence of the Chapel to a wish that Pierre Allardet and Jacques Guérin, two Jardais sailors, would have addressed to Sainte Anne, to save them from a shipwreck.
This second legend is accredited by the presence of a small boat suspended inside the chapel in wooden ex-voto from the 17th century representing Allard and Guérin according to the names inscribed on their hat in the boat on each side of a shirt that served as a veil.

Fr texte :
La pose de la première pierre de la chapelle sainte Anne a eu lieu le 24 Aout 1650, jour de la Saint Barthelemy en présence d'Ayme Duplex, doyen de la paroisse. Un noble de l'époque conseiller du roi aurait fait don du terrain, les habitants ayant fournis tous les matériaux nécessaires a la construction.
Plusieurs legendes expliquent les rtaisons de l'édification de la chapelle. La premiere raconte qu'un enfant nommée Anne, fille de cultivateurs a été guérie de sa paralysie des deux jambes après l'apparition de la sainte patronne Sainte Anne, mere de Marie et grand mère de Jésus. La seconde attribue l'existence de la Chapelle a un voeu qu'aurait adressé Pierre Allardet et Jacques Guérin, deux marins Jardais, à Sainte Anne, afin qu'elle les sauvent d'un naufrage.
Cette seconde légende est accréditée par la présence d'une petite barque suspendue a l'intérieur de la chapelle en ex-voto en bois du XVIIeme siecle représentant Allard et Guérin selon les noms inscrits sur leur chapeau dans la barque de chaque coté d'une chemise qui faisait office de voile.
Qui a placé ce repère historique ? / Who placed this historical marker ?:
mairie