Les Enfants d'Arras "Les quatre soeurs Delemer" - Arras, France
31U E 484208 N 5570931
FR - En 1770, les quatre sœurs Delemer (Louise, Marguerite, Robertine et Constance), marchandes de faïence. EN - In 1770, the four Delemer sisters (Louise, Marguerite, Robertine and Constance), who were pottery sellers.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

FR

Louise, Marguerite, Robertine et Constance : Les quatre soeurs Delemer

En 1770, les quatre sœurs Delemer (Louise, Marguerite, Robertine et Constance), marchandes de faïences décident de créer une fabrique de porcelaine, rue de la Comédie (rue Désirée-Bras). Aidées par les Etats d’Artois, elles mettent rapidement en place l’ensemble de la chaîne de production. Au départ, elles s’inspirent des décors de Tournai puis passent au motif « à la brindille ». Elles utilisent le bleu cobalt dit bleu d’Arras.

Exerçant d’abord rue Désiré Bras, les quatre sœurs emménagent avec succès, 43 rue d’Amiens, au refuge d’Etrun et développent leur industrie. L’entreprise est dissoute en 1790 car les sœurs ont alors atteint un âge avancé. La technique du bleu est reprise par Henri Caudron (1902-1977) et ses enfants et se perpétue encore aujourd’hui.

EN

Louise, Marguerite, Robertine and Constance: the four Delemer sisters

In 1770, the four Delemer sisters (Louise, Marguerite, Robertine and Constance), who were pottery sellers, decided to create a porcelain factory in the Rue de la Comédie (now the Rue Désiré Bras). Assisted by the States of Artois, they soon had an entire production chain in place. At first, they drew inspiration from the decorations of Tournai and later moved on to the "twig" pattern. They used cobalt blue, known as Arras blue.

Initially operating from the Rue Désiré Bras, the four sisters made a successful move to the Refuge d'Étrun at 43 Rue d’Amiens, and built up their business there. The enterprise was wound up in 1790 due to the sisters's advancing years. The blue technique was taken up by Henri Caudron (1902-1977) and his children.

Source
Qui a placé ce repère historique ? / Who placed this historical marker ?: