Quanah Parker - Quanah, TX
14S E 431900 N 3795261
This abstract sculpture of Chief Quanah Parker and headdress is associated with an "Augmented Reality" phone app - in Quanah, Texas

Found across the street from the Quanah Historical Society Museum, this abstract sculpture was created by a collaboration of three artists: one working with mosaics, another with metal, and the third with technology. The sculpture depicts Quanah Parker's visage (as a mosaic) crowned by an abstract metal headdress. A unique feature of this sculpture is an association with an "augmented reality" smart phone app. A plaque at the sculpture provides a QR code to scan and activate the associated program. You can read more about this unusual artwork on this web page.
Title: A Lord of the Plains: A Tribute to Quanah Parker

Artist: mosaic artist Jeff Grauzer, metal artist Courtney Bee Peterson, augmented reality producer Michael Mares Mendoza

Media (materials) used: Ceramic Mosaic, Steel, and Technological Magic

Location (specific park, transit center, library, etc.): Museum Grounds