Medway Bridge - 1887 - Tonbridge, Kent, UK
31U E 309607 N 5675106
This wide bridge spans the River Medway in the town centre of Tonbridge. The bridge usage is split 50/50 between vehicular traffic and pedestrian traffic at this popular location close to Tonbridge Castle.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

The bridge has iron balustrades on each side with that on the west having three lamp posts and that to the east having two lamp posts. The date plaques for the bridge are located at the base of the lamp posts along the top of the balustrades.

The simple plaques read:

Gray Bros
1887
Tonbridge

The balustrades and lamp posts are mainly painted white with some black and red.

The Rochester Bridge Trust website has an article about the bridge that advises:

From medieval times the Tonbridge Town Wardens have looked after a series of bridges across the various branches of the Medway at Tonbridge. The main bridge, or Great Bridge as it was known, was located in the centre of the town at the foot of Tonbridge Castle. In 1776, a new stone bridge with three arches had replaced the original, narrower bridge with five arches, but by the late 19th century the Great Bridge was once again in need of replacement.

In 1887, The Rochester Bridge Trust contributed £1,750 toward the £3,500 cost of rebuilding the Great Bridge at Tonbridge.

In 1913, the Trust again contributed one-third of the cost of widening the bridge, amounting to £1,329, and a further £1,500 for widening the bridge a second time between 1925 and 1928.

Date built or dedicated as indicated on the date stone or plaque.: 1887

Date stone, plaque location.: At foot of lamp posts