A Escusalla - Ourense, Galicia, España
Abandoned house with paranormal moves
Location: Galicia, Spain

In the parish of Manín and in the place of Compostela the remains of an enigmatic and impressive house whose origin is uncertain are hidden. It seems that it was built by the parish priest of Manín, Don José Martínez y Parga in the 18th century (1727), who is said to have belonged to the Inquisition and who received the tithe from this parish and from the council of Lobios, with which he acquired great wealth.

Casa da Escusalla
It is a baroque construction with thick walls, part of masonry and part of large ashlars- The house adopts a “U” shape and consisted of a ground floor with a patio and an upper floor with wooden floors that were accessed by two stairs. The surface of the house is about 1500 m2. One room stands out in which four columns are raised, the use of which is not clear. It is likely that the ground floor was used as a stable, cellar and pantry and the upper floor was intended for various rooms. A chapel was added to the right of the main door on the lintel of which reads "Sacellum D. Joseph". On it there is a small kicked cross. This chapel is known as the San José chapel. "Sacellum" can designate a chapel or sacred precinct or even a relic-keeping enclosure. "Joseph" we do not know if it refers to the saint or the builder of the house itself. Some people say that this chapel was built on another dedicated to San José.

Another inscription that nobody seems to be talking about is the one located on the lintel of the main door. We cannot distinguish very well but it looks like a patriarchal cross joined to some letters in which “IXXI” is distinguished below it. In medieval pilgrimage books the patriarchal cross indicated the place where plenary indulgence was obtained, while the Latin cross was used for partial indulgence. However, this medieval place has nothing and on pilgrimage it seems that very little, so it is probable that the author made an allegory to some ancient religious order such as the Templars or similar, as this and the kicked cross of the lintel of the chapel would demonstrate. We have also found a relationship of this cross with various shields and seals of the Holy Inquisition, although without the symbols below, so it could demonstrate the relationship of this house with the Holy Office. In any case, it could also represent a protective symbol. About the "IXXI" say that it is the anagram "A M" of Ave Maria and this case together with the cross of Christ.
This house was investigated in anything tv program about paranormal actions.
The disturbing story that this house has, together with the screams that are believed to be heard at night, as a result of the pastor's exclamations, caused the "Fourth Millennium" program to investigate the case.
The truth is that I went during the day, and I have not seen anything. At night I do not go, that is clear. In the program they denied any existence. Still, candles appear on the alleged altar that never degrades ...

Font: galiciamaxica.eu
Español
En la parroquia de Manín y en el lugar de Compostela se esconden los restos de una enigmática e impresionante casona cuyo origen es incierto. Parece ser que fue construida por el párroco de Manín, Don José Martínez y Parga en el siglo XVIII (1727), del que se dice que pertenecía a la Inquisición y el cual recibía el diezmo de esta parroquia y de parte del concello de Lobios, con lo que adquirió una gran riqueza.

Casa da Escusalla
Es una construcción barroca de gruesos muros, parte de mampostería y parte de sillares de gran talla- La casa adopta forma de “U” y constaba de planta baja con patio y un piso superior con suelo de madera al que se accedía mediante dos escaleras. La superficie de la casa barca unos 1500 m2. Sobresale una estancia en el que se levantan cuatro columnas cuyo uso no es claro. Es probable que la planta baja fuera usada como establo, bodega y despensas y el piso superior estuviera destinado a diversas estancias. Se añadió una capilla a la derecha de la puerta principal en cuyo dintel reza “Sacellum D. Joseph”. Sobre ella existe una pequeña cruz patada. Esta capilla se conoce como capilla de San José. “Sacellum” puede designar a una capilla o recinto sagrado o incluso un recinto para guardar reliquias. “Joseph” no sabemos si refiere al santo o al mismo constructor de la casa. Hay quién cuenta que esta capilla se construyó sobre otra dedicada a San José.

Otra inscripción de la que parece que nadie habla es la que se localiza en el dintel de la puerta principal. No logramos distinguir muy bien pero se parece a una cruz patriarcal unida a unas letras en las que se distingue “IXXI” por debajo de ella. En los libros medievales de peregrinación la cruz patriarcal indicaba el lugar donde se obtenía indulgencia plenaria, en tanto que la cruz latina se usaba para la indulgencia parcial. Sin embargo este lugar de medieval no tiene nada y de peregrinación parece que bien poco por lo que es probable que el autor hiciera una alegoría a alguna antigua orden religiosa como los templarios o similar como demostraría esta y la cruz patada del dintel de la capilla. También hemos encontrado relación de esta cruz con diversos escudos y sellos de la Santa Inquisición, aunque sin los símbolos de abajo, por lo que podría demostrar la relación de esta casa con el Santo Oficio. De todas maneras también podría representar un símbolo protector. Sobre el “IXXI” decir que es el anagrama “A M “de Ave María y este caso junto con la cruz de Cristo.
La casa fue explorada por algún programa de sucesos paranormales.
La inquietante historia que tiene esta casa, unida a los gritos que se cree que se oyen por las noches, resultado de los exclavos del pastor, hicieron que el programa "Cuarto Milenio" investigara el caso.
La verdad, es que fui de día, y no he visto nada. Por la noche no voy, eso está claro. En el programa negaron cualquier existencia. Aún así, aparecen velas en el supuesto altar que nunca se degrada...
Public access?:
none, is abandoned place and open house.