Wooden Pulpit and Soundboard - St. Louis Cathedral, New Orleans, LA
15R E 783399 N 3317746
Saint Louis Cathedral is located in Jackson Square, at 615 Pere Antoine Alley between St. Peter Street and St. Ann Street in New Orleans, Louisiana.
Location: Louisiana, United States

Erected in 1724, the first church on this site was destroyed in the great fire of 1788 and the second church was enlarged and essentially rebuilt in 1849-1851. In 1964, it was designated as a minor basilica by Pope Paul VI.

The cathedral's wooden pulpit is topped by a beautifully carved scallop shell soundboard whose purpose is to allow the preacher’s voice to be heard throughout the church without amplification. The present pulpit and scallop shell were carved in 2014. During our visit to New Orleans, we saw a similar pulpit and soundboard in the Church of the Immaculate Conception on Baronne Street.

Approximate age of artefact (Year): 2014

Times available for viewing: 8:30 am – 4 pm