GlobalFlyer Around The World
14S E 617874 N 4294932
An Earth Globe commemorating the GlobalFlyer's nonstop flight around the world, which began and ended here, at Salina Municipal Airport, Salina, Kansas
Location: Kansas, United States

The Scaled Composites Model 311 Virgin Atlantic GlobalFlyer (registered N277SF) is an aircraft designed by Burt Rutan in which Steve Fossett first flew a solo nonstop airplane flight around the world in slightly more than 67 hours. The flight began and ended here at Salina Municipal Airport, a former Air Force Base with a long enough runway (over 12,000 feet) for the GlobalFlyer to take off and land. This Earth Globe sculpture is the central feature of a plaza honoring Fossett and this splendid achievement.

A news article about this globe and plaza is here.
Stationary or rotating globe: Stationary