Union Park - Lawton, OK
Union Park is a neighborhood park which has several stone WPA-constructed features.

Union Park was built in 1936 as a WPA project. This is a rectangular neighborhood park, with no off-street parking, located at the intersection of S.W. 6th Street and S.W. I Avenue. The original stone entrance arch is located at the northwest corner of the park. It stands in the grass and is no longer associated with pedestrian walks. Two paved walkways lead to a stone stage located at the center of the park. Built by the WPA, the stage has fallen into disrepair and no longer appears to be used. Nearby is a two-tiered stone fountain which has met the same fate. A stone wall surrounds the park in various places.

Parks similar to this can be found throughout the country, and brought a needed source of recreation to towns during the Depression days of the 1930's. The park appears to still be actively used by local residents, although its only attraction today is a playground.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

Project type: Park structure/building (other than lodge)