Fischer School - Fischer, TX
14R E 571116 N 3316395
The school functioned as such until 1957, and it now serves as the Fischer Store School Community Center.

NRHP Nomination Form

"Built on a hill, the school originally overlooked the town, but trees and other vegetation have since grown, obscuring any view. A path from Fischer Store Road to the front of the school also historically existed but has since been lost to vegetation. Automobile access to the school was and continues to be provided from a driveway off FM 32.

Built sometime in 1940, Fischer School replaced the community’s first school that burned down in January of that year. Plans for this school were drawn by Jeremiah Schmidt, a New Braunfels-based architect who previously designed the Comal County jail addition in New Braunfels in 1929, and the Sophienburg Museum in 1933. The one-story, two-room school was built in part using National Youth Administration labor and government aid."

Project type: Other

Date built or created: 1940