Robert Burns - Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
This is a statue of Scottish poet Robert Burns (1759-1796).
Location: Manitoba, Canada

This larger-than-life bronze of Robert Burns stands atop a concrete pedestal. It was erected on the east grounds of the Manitoba Legislature in 1936 by the Winnipeg Burns Club No. 197 with the assistance of Scottish banker William Weir. Burns is depicted standing in a relaxed posture with his arms folded across his chest.

From Wikipedia:

Robert Burns (25 January 1759 – 21 July 1796), also known familiarly as Rabbie Burns, the National Bard, Bard of Ayrshire and the Ploughman Poet and various other names and epithets, was a Scottish poet and lyricist. He is widely regarded as the national poet of Scotland and is celebrated worldwide. He is the best known of the poets who have written in the Scots language, although much of his writing is in English and a light Scots dialect, accessible to an audience beyond Scotland. He also wrote in standard English, and in these writings his political or civil commentary is often at its bluntest.