Revelation 1:17-18 - Calvary Cemetery - Erie, PA
17T E 565192 N 4658109
A statue of the Risen Christ at Gate of Heaven Cemetery in Erie, PA with verse from the Revelation to St. John on the base

On the base of the Risen Christ statue located at Gate of Heaven Cemetery on West Lake Road in Erie, Pennsylvania, is a verse from the Revelation to St. John, also known as the Apocalypse. Taken from the first chapter and 17th and 18th verses, it reads, "There is nothing to fear. I am the first and the last, and the one who lives. Once I was dead but now I live forever and ever."

In the first chapter of his book of Revelation, St. John introduces his vision with these words:

"I John, your brother and your partner in tribulation, and in the kingdom, and patience in Christ Jesus, was in the island, which is called Patmos, for the word of God, and for the testimony of Jesus. I was in the spirit on the Lord's day, and heard behind me a great voice, as of a trumpet, Saying: What thou seest, write in a book, and send to the seven churches which are in Asia, to Ephesus, and to Smyrna, and to Pergamus, and to Thyatira, and to Sardis, and to Philadelphia, and to Laodicea. And I turned to see the voice that spoke with me. And being turned, I saw seven golden candlesticks: And in the midst of the seven golden candlesticks, one like to the Son of man, clothed with a garment down to the feet, and girt about the paps with a golden girdle. And his head and his hairs were white, as white wool, and as snow, and his eyes were as a flame of fire, And his feet like unto fine brass, as in a burning furnace. And his voice as the sound of many waters. And he had in his right hand seven stars. And from his mouth came out a sharp two edged sword: and his face was as the sun shineth in his power. And when I had seen him, I fell at his feet as dead. And he laid his right hand upon me, saying: Fear not. I am the First and the Last, And alive, and was dead, and behold I am living for ever and ever, and have the keys of death and of hell. Write therefore the things which thou hast seen, and which are, and which must be done hereafter."

5711 W Lake Road Erie, PA 16505