Blackfriars Bridge, London, Ontario
17T E 479078 N 4759586
This Civil Engineering Historic Site is located at the Blackfriars Bridge spanning the North Thames River in London, Ontario. The plaque is located on the concrete base of a monument to the bridge, just south of the eastern end of the bridge.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The plaque reads:

National Historic Civil Engineering Site

BLACKFRIARS BRIDGE

A tribute to the civil engineers, contractors, and workers who designed, fabricated and erected this bridge to maintain an important social, political, and economic link between London and Petersville. The bridge is a rare survivor of the through arch-truss form fabricated by the Wrought Iron Bridge Company of Canton Ohio. The original pedestrian design loadings are consistent with those specified in modern codes. The centre four truss panels feature a double-panel diagonal configuration that was patented in America one year after the bridge opened on 27 September 1875. Blackfriars Bridge has also been woven into the cultural fabric of London.

Canadian Society for Civil Engineering

Site Historique National de Génie Civil

PONT BLACKFRIARS

En hommage aux ingénieurs civils, aux entrepreneurs et aux ouvriers qui ont conçu, fabriqué et érigé ce pont afin de maintenir un lien social, politique er économique important entre London et Petersville. Il est l'un des derniers ponts en arc avec tablier inférieur fabriqué par la Wrought Iron Bridge Company de Canton Ohio. Les charges initiales de conception pour piétons sont conformes à celles qui sont spécifiées dans les codes modernes. Les quatre panneaux en treillis centraux one une configuration à doubles diagonales qui fut brevetée en Amérique un an après l'ouverture du pont le 27 Septembre 1875. Le pont Blackfriars fut également conçu pour fusionner dans le tissu culturel de London.

La Société Canadienne de Génie Civil

2016

Location:
Blackfriars Bridge spans the North Thames River in London Ontario. It is located at the eastern terminus of Blackfriars St. and the northern terminus of Ridout St. N. The monument is located a few meters south of the eastern end of the bridge.

Type of structure/site: Bridge

Date of Construction: 27 September 1875