Central Fire Station
Central Fire Station (Fire Station 1) is one of eight stations in Lawton.

Lawton's Central Fire Station (Station No. 1) is a beautiful building constructed in 1930-1931. This is a two-story brick building, embellished with cast stone medallions and edging. In 1957, a second story classroom was added to the rear, which replaced the 4-story drill tower. A cast stone panel across the upper wall of the facade reads: CENTRAL FIRE STATION. The building was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 2016.

The south facing facade has four bays, with an additional overhead door on the rear. The Lawton Fire Department serves a community of approximately 97,000. The Department has 141 employees (which includes 124 full-time paid firefighters) and supplies fire protection to a total of 81 square miles. The Department has three divisions: Operations, Prevention and Training, and conducts various fire safety and prevention classes to the public. In April of 2020, a few firefighters even sat at sewing machines making masks for department employees out of old LFD T-shirts. The LFD has anywhere between 35 and 40 firefighters on duty on any one day out of their eight fire stations.

The Department has begun a CodeRed alert system where citizens can received weather, evacuation, road closing and other emergency notices on their phone, by text or email.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

Paid or Volunteer: Paid