Kongensgade - Odense, Danmark
Åbning af gågade i Kongensgade ... Opening of a pedestrian street in King´s Street
Location: Denmark

Åbning af gågaden i Kongensgade 15. december 1984 af Borgmester Verner Dalskov.
Gaden blev anlagt i 1847. Gaden hed i sine første år Tværgade og Ny Vestergade, inden den i 1851 fik sit nuværende navn, som menes at være en hyldest til den på det tidspunkt nyligt afdøde Kong Christian 8.
I 1984 blev det forbudt at køre bil i gaden, og den blev ændret til gågade.
Verner Dalskov (født 1. januar 1932, død 31. august 2017) var fra 1973-1993 borgmester i Odense Kommune.

Text of the plaque; Gågade i Kongensgade. Indviet d 15./12./1984 af Borgmester Verner Dalskov. (translated : Pedestrian street in Kongensgade. Inaugurated on 15/12/1984 by Mayor Verner Dalskov. )

Opening of the pedestrian street in Kongensgade ( King´s Street) 15 December 1984 by Mayor Verner Dalskov.
The street was built in 1847. In its first years, the street was called Tværgade and Ny Vestergade, before it in 1851 got its current name, which is believed to be a tribute to the then recently deceased King Christian 8.
In 1984 it was forbidden to drive a car in the street, and it was changed into a pedestrian street.
Verner Dalskov (born 1 January 1932, died 31 August 2017) was from 1973-1993 mayor of Odense Municipality.
What was opened/inaugurated?: King´s Street - Pedestrian Street

Who was that opened/inaugurated it?: Verner Dalsgaard