John 12:32 - Calvary Cemetery - Erie, PA
17T E 569470 N 4661381
A large crucifix near the entrance of Calvary Cemetery in Erie, PA with verse from the Gospel of St. John on the base

On the base of the large crucifix located near the entrance of Calvary Cemetery on West Lake Road in Erie, PA, is a verse from the Gospel of St. John. Taken from the 12th chapter and 32nd verse from the gospel, it reads, "If I be lifted up from the earth, I will draw all things to myself."

According to St. John's Gospel, after Jesus entered Jerusalem on Palm Sunday, he was giving a discourse in which he said, "Now is the judgment of the world: now shall the prince of this world be cast out. And I, if I be lifted up from the earth, will draw all things to myself. (Now this he said, signifying what death he should die.) The multitude answered him: We have heard out of the law, that Christ abideth for ever; and how sayest thou: The Son of man must be lifted up? Who is this Son of man? Jesus therefore said to them: Yet a little while, the light is among you. Walk whilst you have the light, that the darkness overtake you not. And he that walketh in darkness, knoweth not whither he goeth. Whilst you have the light, believe in the light, that you may be the children of light." (John 12: 31-36).

This crucifix also has statues of the Blessed Virgin Mary and Saint John standing next to it. The crucifix is surrounded by flower beds, bushes, and tress. There are also a number of priests from the Diocese of Erie whose remains are buried in the circle around this crucifix.
3325 W Lake Road Erie, PA 16505