Bird's Eye View of Deadwood Gulch (Mt. Moriah Cemetery) - Deadwood, SD
13T E 601382 N 4914458
Placed by the Deadwood Historic Preservation Commission, a sign at the back of Deadwood's historic Mt. Moriah Cemetery provides some history of this beautiful overlook, and there is also a useful orientation table.
Location: South Dakota, United States

The Deadwood Historic Preservation Commission is behind the "History Link: A Trail to Deadwood's Past" program that places these interpretive signs in Deadwood and the surrounding area. Their emblem is at the top of the sign next to its title. There is an inset photo of a group of tourists looking down into the city around 1945, and if you stand just so, you can see the same landscape and note how the buildings have changed over time. The text itself reads:

This natural overlook before you is one of the most photographed areas within Deadwood Gulch. Over the past 100 years, professional and amateur photographers have taken advantage of this natural overlook. This is in part due to the 200' elevation difference between this location and Deadwood's core Historic District below you.

From 1890 to 1920, many of the commercial structures were built in Deadwood. It was also during this time that panoramic photographs, as seen in this panel, became widely available to the general public. From a historic preservation standpoint, panoramic views provide a glimpse into Deadwood's early architectural heritage.

The caption for the photo of the group of five tourists looking down on the city reads, "Tourists at the Mt. Moriah Cemetery overlook with a Kodak Brownie No. 2 box camera in hand, circa 1945. In background, (from left to right), Homestake Slime Plant, Deadwood High School, Franklin Hotel, Deadwood City Hall/Fire Department, Waite Block and Annex, and Phoenix Block." Below the caption is a QR code, and next to it, the elevation where you're standing is noted as being at 4,752' above sea level.

Off to the right of the text are two panoramic photos, "then and now", with yellow numbers in the top (old) photo helping to orient the viewer as to the properties seen down below:

1. Chicago Burlington & Quincy Railroad Yard
Construction Dates: 1888-1891