St. Paul's United Church of Christ Steeple - Hermann, MO
Rooster atop this steeple rises over 300 feet above the majestic Missouri River...

County of church: Gasconade County
Location of church: W. 1st St. & Mozart St., Hermann
Architectural Style: Romanesque Revival

This steeple is over 70 feet tall, and taken the church sits atop a hill and the bluffs facing the Missouri River it give a majestic high view of the surrounding area.
The Romanesque style adds impact with the notches, and patterns in the brick work and well as the structure itself.

"136 West 1st Street, St. Paul's Evangelical Church, 1907, Contributing
The façade of this Romanesque Revival Church is dominated by a multistory tower topped by a steeply pyramidal roof. The brick in the tower has a diamond pattern in buff brick and fenestration is narrow with round arch tops. The belfry has arcaded openings with stone columns. Above this is a projecting dentiled cornice. The gabled front has a corbelled cornice and round topped Palladian windows. The top of the center window is a Rose window. Attached to the east is a three story school building with side gable roof and flat arched fenestration." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"St. Paul was officially formed on Nov. 24, 1844 by two churches, "Die Evangelische Kirche" group from Philadelphia (part of the original group of Hermann settlers) and the "Allegemeinde Deutsche Kirche" (Universal German Church) which had been formed in Hermann. The church was called St. Paul's Evangelical Church. Members of the two congregations came from Lutheran, German Reformed and rationalistic ("free-thinker") backgrounds. Most of the earliest German settlers were from the German Reformed Church who were seeking freedom from the oppression of the English population around Philadelphia following the Revolutionary War. After 57 years, the independent congregation formally united with the German Evangelical Synod of North America in 1901. This denomination later merged with the German Reformed Church to create the Evangelical and Reformed Church. In another merger with the Congregational & Christian Church, the United Church of Christ was formed.

"Until 1910, services were conducted in German. Starting that year, one English service per month was held on a Sunday evening. As of 1947, no more German services were held except for special cases such as Maifest.

"A unique feature of the church is the rooster on top of the bell tower. The historic significance stems from some parts of Germany where a rooster was placed on top of the steeples to symbolize a Protestant Church, whereas the cross was used to signify a Roman Catholic Church." ~ Historic Hermann

Location of the Steeple:
136 W 1st St, Hermann, MO 65041