Monuments aux Morts - Bouvelinghem, France
31U E 431839 N 5620726
[EN] The Bouvelinghem war memorial at the entrance to the church square. [FR] Le monument aux morts de Bouvelinghem à l'entrée de la place de l'église.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

A few years after the Great War, Bouvelinghem was one of the (rare?) Communes of Pas-de-Calais not yet to have a monument dedicated to soldiers who died on the battlefield.

Only a plaque placed in the church "by the care of the clergy and paid for by private charity" paid homage to the Dead for France

Finally, the inauguration will take place on Sunday July 27, 1930

Regarding the inscriptions, those of “Morts pour la France during the 1914-1918 war” will be on the face of the pyramid which faces the road. On both side faces will be inscribed those who have died in the aftermath of the war and whose families will request the inscriptions.

The inscriptions on the monument show the names and surnames of the soldiers of the town who died during the 1914-1918 war, or as a result of injuries, shortly after the war.

epitaph
Bouvelinghem

to his children

dead for France

The Dead
Joseph COURTAT, Médéric COURTAT, Henri REBERGUE, Joseph REMY, Arthur DELOBEL, Emile TAVERNE, Fernand LUGUET, Achille TALEUX, Auguste PILLIER, Edmond PILLIER, Edouard CONIA, Constant DEHACQ, Alfred ROUSSEL, Joseph ROUSSEL, Henri DELMAIRE, Alfred REBERGUE, Désiré REBERGUE, Auguste FAVIERE

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

Quelques années après la Grande Guerre, Bouvelinghem était l’une des (rares?) communes du Pas-de-Calais à ne pas encore posséder de Monument dédié aux soldats morts sur les champs de bataille.

Seule une plaque posée dans l’église « par les soins du clergé et payée par la charité privée » rendait hommage aux Morts pour la France.

Finalement l’inauguration aura lieu le dimanche 27 juillet1930.

En ce qui concerne les inscriptions, celles de “Morts pour la France pendant la guerre 1914-1918” se fera sur la face de la pyramide qui regarde la route. Sur l’une et l’autre des faces latérales seront inscrits ceux qui sont décédés des suites de la guerre et dont les familles demanderont les inscriptions.

Les inscriptions sur le monument reprennent les noms et prénoms des soldats de la commune morts pendant la guerre 1914-1918, où des suites de blessures, peu après la guerre.

épitaphe
Bouvelinghem

à ses enfants

morts pour la France

Les Morts

Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 07/27/1930

Private or Public Monument?: Private

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: Bouvelinghem Town Hall

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: Europe

Physical Address of Monument: