Tombeau de Jules Vernes - Amiens, France
31U E 448657 N 5529338
[FR] Jules Verne est un écrivain français dont l'œuvre est constituée de romans d'aventures. [EN] Jules Gabriel Verne was a French novelist, poet, and playwright.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

[FR] Bien qu'il ait d'abord écrit des pièces de théâtre, Verne ne rencontre le succès qu'en 1863 lorsque paraît, chez l'éditeur Pierre-Jules Hetzel (1814-1886), son premier roman, Cinq Semaines en ballon. Celui-ci connaît un très grand succès, y compris à l'étranger. À partir des Aventures du capitaine Hatteras, ses romans entreront dans le cadre des Voyages extraordinaires, qui comptent 62 romans et 18 nouvelles, parfois publiés en feuilleton dans le Magasin d'éducation et de récréation, revue destinée à la jeunesse, ou dans des périodiques destinés aux adultes comme Le Temps ou le Journal des débats.

Les romans de Jules Verne, toujours très documentés, se déroulent généralement au cours de la seconde moitié du xixe siècle. Ils prennent en compte les technologies de l'époque — Les Enfants du capitaine Grant (1868), Le Tour du monde en quatre-vingts jours (1873), Michel Strogoff (1876), L'Étoile du sud (1884), etc. — mais aussi d'autres non encore maîtrisées ou plus fantaisistes — De la Terre à la Lune (1865), Vingt Mille Lieues sous les mers (1870), Robur le Conquérant (1886), etc.

L'œuvre de Jules Verne est universelle ; selon l’Index Translationum, avec un total de 4 751 traductions, il vient au deuxième rang des auteurs les plus traduits en langue étrangère après Agatha Christie et devant Shakespeare. Il est ainsi, en 2011, l'auteur de langue française le plus traduit dans le monde.

[EN] His collaboration with the publisher Pierre-Jules Hetzel led to the creation of the Voyages extraordinaires, a series of bestselling adventure novels including Journey to the Center of the Earth (1864), Twenty Thousand Leagues Under the Sea (1870), and Around the World in Eighty Days (1872).

Verne has been the second most-translated author in the world since 1979, ranking between Agatha Christie and William Shakespeare. He has sometimes been called the "Father of Science Fiction", a title that has also been given to H. G. Wells and Hugo Gernsback.

Verne's novels have had a wide influence on both literary and scientific works; writers known to have been influenced by Verne include Marcel Aymé, Roland Barthes, René Barjavel, Michel Butor, Blaise Cendrars, Paul Claudel, Jean Cocteau, François Mauriac, Raymond Roussel, Claude Roy, Julio Cortázar, Antoine de Saint-Exupéry, and Jean-Paul Sartre, while scientists and explorers who acknowledged Verne's inspiration have included Richard E. Byrd, Yuri Gagarin, Simon Lake, Hubert Lyautey, Guglielmo Marconi, Fridtjof Nansen, Konstantin Tsiolkovsky, Wernher von Braun, and Jack Parsons.Verne is credited with helping inspire the steampunk genre, a literary and social movement that glamorizes science fiction based on 19th-century technology.

Ray Bradbury summed up Verne's influence on literature and science the world over by saying: "We are all, in one way or another, the children of Jules Verne."
Description:
See long description.

Date of birth: 02/08/1828

Date of death: 03/24/1905

Area of notoriety: Literature

Marker Type: Headstone

Setting: Outdoor

Visiting Hours/Restrictions: 15 March to 15 November 8 am to 6:30 pm 16 November to 14 March 8 am to 5 pm

Fee required?: No