Chateau de Mursay - Echire, France
30T E 694509 N 5139017
a historic castle maintained by an association. un chateau historique entretenu par une association.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

En source Friends of the castle of Mursay
The Château de Mursay dates from the end of the 16th - beginning of the 17th. Located in the town of Echiré (79410), in the village of Mursay, it nestles in a green setting on the edge of Sèvre Niortaise.

Its ruins, classified "Historic Monument" in 1952, are the property of the Community of Agglomerations of Niort and the Municipality of Echiré.

Located in Echiré on the left bank of the Sèvre, in an islet facing the village of Sciecq along an old Gallic path and a stone's throw from a ford, the current castle was undoubtedly built near a former Chastel serving as an outpost for the fortress of Coudray-Salbart.

In 1487, Guy Poussard paid homage to the Lord of Saint Maxire for his "strong fortress of Mursei surrounded by its moats, foussés and fishponds ...

The building is constructed on a terrace probably seated on stilts forming an elongated rectangle whose four edges are formed by towers.

Owned by the Poussard then the Vivonne and the Lezay family, it was reworked at the end of the 16th century by Agrippa d’Aubigné who "made it very basty and conveniently new".

In 1615 the castle became the property of Louise Le Valois de Villette, third child of Agrippa d´Aubigné and Suzanne de Lezay. His descendants kept it until 1759 when the property was sold to Antoine Martin, master alderman of Niort.

Mursay will remain in the hands of the Martin family until the dawn of World War II. Regularly inhabited until 1920, it was in poor condition in the late 1930s when it changed owners. At the time, the Historical Society of Deux-Sèvres was moved by its condition and requested its classification in the Supplementary Inventory of Historical Monuments.

In 1952, the state services classified ruins!

Looted and then vandalized, nothing will stop its slow decay. Half a century after its classification, the castle rebuilt by Agrippa ended up disappearing under brambles and ivy.

In 1999, an association was created and fought for its preservation. It is supported by members of the Historical Society and the Association of Friends of Agrippa d'Aubigné. In 2002, the Community of Agglomeration of Niort (CAN) bought the island and its ruins, the town of Echiré the outbuildings and part of the Allée du Roy. Significant consolidation work funded by the State, CAN and the General Council was undertaken in 2003.

Fr source Amis du chateau de Mursay
Le Château de Mursay date de la fin du XVIe - début XVIIe. Situé sur la commune d'Echiré (79410), dans le village de Mursay, il se blottit dans un cadre verdoyant en bord de Sèvre niortaise.

Ses ruines, classées "Monument Historique" en 1952, sont propriétés de la Communauté d'Agglomérations de Niort et de la Commune d'Echiré.

Situé à Echiré sur la rive gauche de la Sèvre, dans un îlot face au village de Sciecq le long d’un vieux chemin gaulois et à deux pas d’un gué, le château actuel a, sans doute, été construit à proximité d’un ancien Chastel servant d’avant poste à la forteresse du Coudray-Salbart.

En 1487, Guy Poussard rendait hommage au Seigneur de Saint Maxire pour son «houstel fort de Mursei entouré de ses douves, foussés et viviers»...

Le bâtiment est construit sur un terrasse probablement assise sur pilotis forme un rectangle allongé dont les quatre arêtes sont formées par des tours.

Propriété des Poussard puis des Vivonne et des Lezay, il est remanié à la fin du XVIe par Agrippa d’Aubigné qui «le basty fortement et commodément à neuf».

En 1615 le château devient la propriété de Louise Le Valois de Villette, troisième enfant d’Agrippa d’Aubigné et de Suzanne de Lezay. Ses descendants le conserveront jusqu’en 1759 date à laquelle la propriété est vendue à Antoine Martin, maître échevin de Niort.

Mursay restera aux mains de la famille Martin jusqu’à l’aube de la seconde guerre mondiale. Habité régulièrement jusqu’en 1920, il est en mauvais état à la fin des années trente lorsqu’il change de propriétaire. A l’époque la Société Historique des Deux-Sèvres s’émeut de son état et demande son classement à l’Inventaire Supplémentaire des Monuments Historiques.

En 1952, les services de l’Etat classeront des ruines !

Pillé puis vandalisé, rien n’arrêtera sa lente décrépitude. Un demi siècle après son classement, le château reconstruit par Agrippa finit par disparaître sous les ronces et le lierre.

En 1999, une association voit le jour et se bat pour sa sauvegarde. Elle reçoit le soutien des membres de la Société Historique et de l’association des Amis d’Agrippa d’Aubigné. En 2002, la Communauté d’Agglomération de Niort (CAN) achète l’île et ses ruines, la ville d’Echiré les bâtiments des communs et une partie de l’Allée du Roy. D’importants travaux de consolidation financés par l’Etat, la CAN et le Conseil Général ont été entrepris en 2003.
Accessibility: No access - dangerous

Condition: Partly ruined