The Black Oak Inn - Hermann, MO
Quaint & Convenient

County of house: Gasconade County
Location of house: W. 3rd St., middle of block, N. side, Hermann
Architectural Style: Center Hall Variant of Missouri-German House

"This cottage is the perfect place to stay in Hermann, & in the middle of town. You have the room and privacy of the whole house for up to 4. Nice comfortable rooms, with games, tv, wi fi, and patio for relaxing. Great decor. Barbecue on the grill or cook a meal in the fully stocked kitchen. Sit by the fire pit on a chilly night. Short walk to the shops and attractions. Listen to the church bells a block away, and watch the many birds and squirrels. Enjoy the garden of many types of perennials." ~ airb&b

"This little cottage sits under a mighty Black Oak on a quiet street in downtown Hermann. The guest house will be all yours, and will fit up to 4 guests. We are in the heart of historic wine country, with many wineries, distilleries and a brewery close by. Hermann was founded by a German group in the early 1830's and most of the buildings are still standing and remain vital today. There are shops, museums, restaurants, and music almost every weekend in the spring through the fall. The house has 2 bedrooms upstairs with queen size beds that share a newly remodeled bathroom. It has central air and heat, and a completely stocked kitchen and bbq grill should you choose to eat in. The living room is equipped with a satellite flat screen TV, games, movies and CDS. Coffee and teas are onsite. Even popcorn is there for you to snack on. The house is decorated in an eclectic country cottage style, with hardwood floors throughout, and many antiques, and creative décor. The yard is full of seasonal flowers, and herbs. We provide you with scissors and bags to cut them for your dining. Relax on the patio and listen to the church bells nearby or walk this safe charming little town and see our many local attractions." ~ Black Oak Inn

"129 W. 3rd Street, Augusta Woest House, 1895, Contributing (survey #363)
Outbuilding: Garage, contributing
Frame adaption of common Missouri-German house type in Hermann. The house is five bays wide with steeply pitched side gable roof. The entrance is centered beneath a hood that replaced a single-bay hipped roof porch. The windows are 2/2 wood sash on the first floor as well as in the two hipped roof dormers in the metal-clad roof. The walls are clad in wood clapboard siding. At the rear of the lot is a board and batten gable-roof garage with concrete foundation." ~ NRHP Nomination Form</p

Name: Black Oak Inn

129 W. 3rd St., Hermann, MO 65041