Stelling van Amsterdam (Fort Diemerdam) - Diemen, Netherlands, ID=759-23
Torenfort aan de Ossenmarkt as part of the Defence Line of Amsterdam.
Location: Noord-Holland, Netherlands

Het Fort Diemerdam, officieel Kustbatterij bij Diemerdam is een 19e-eeuws militair verdedigingswerk van de Stelling van Amsterdam. Het is gelegen in het oostelijk deel van de gemeente Diemen aan de Diemerzeedijk. Het is, net als de evenknie bij Kustbatterij bij Durgerdam, een open kustbatterij en daarom qua bouwstijl afwijkend van de andere forten.

Het bouwwerk mag eigenlijk ook geen fort heten; 'Fort Diemerdam' is een in de volksmond ontstane naam. Er zijn twee officiële namen voor het verdedigingswerk: Werk aan het IJ voor Diemerdam en Kustbatterij bij Diemerdam waarbij de laatste tegenwoordig de voorkeur heeft.

Ligging
Het ligt enigszins verscholen nabij het PEN-eiland (een door de voormalige elektriciteitsproducent PEN opgespoten gebied, tegenwoordig bekend als Diemer Vijfhoek), waarop de elektriciteitscentrale Diemen van tegenwoordig Vattenfall ligt, aan het Derde Diem en het IJmeer.

Oorspronkelijk was er over het IJmeer uitzicht op Pampus, het Vuurtoreneiland (Kustbatterij bij Durgerdam) en tegenwoordig op het Haveneiland van IJburg. De oostelijke ontsluitingsweg van IJburg grenst aan het terrein. Aan de noordwestkant ligt de Diemendammersluis. Van daaraf loopt de Diemerzeedijk in westelijke richting naar het Diemerpark.

Google translation:
Fort Diemerdam, official Coastal Battery near Diemerdam, is a 19th-century military defense work of the Defense Line of Amsterdam. It is located in the eastern part of the municipality of Diemen on the Diemerzeedijk. Just like the equivalent at Kustbatterij near Durgerdam, it is an open coastal battery and therefore deviates in construction from the other fortresses.

The building may actually not be called a fortress; Fort Diemerdam is a popular name. There are two official names for the defense work: Werk aan het IJ for Diemerdam and Kustbatterij bij Diemerdam, the latter of which is currently preferred.

Location
It is somewhat hidden near the PEN island (an area reclaimed by the former electricity producer PEN, now known as the Diemer Pentagon), on which the Diemen power station of today Vattenfall is located, on the Derde Diem and the IJmeer.

Originally, there was a view across the IJmeer of Pampus, the Lighthouse Island (Coastal Battery near Durgerdam) and nowadays the Harbor Island of IJburg. The eastern access road of IJburg is adjacent to the site. The Diemendammersluis is located on the northwest side. From there, the Diemerzeedijk runs westwards to the Diemerpark.

About Defence Line of Amsterdam:
The UNESCO World Heritage Site known as the Defence Line of Amsterdam (in Dutch named Stelling van Amsterdam), is a 135 km ring of fortifications around Amsterdam. It has of 42 forts that are 10–15 km from the centre and lowlands, which can easily be flooded in time of war. The flooding was designed to give a depth of about 30 cm, too little for boats to cross. Any buildings within 1 km of the line had to be made of wood so that they could be burnt and the obstruction removed.

The Stelling van Amsterdam was constructed between 1880 and 1920. The invention of the aeroplane and tank made the forts obsolete almost as soon as they were finished. Many of the forts now are under the control of both the town councils and the nature department. They may be visited by the public, and admission is free on Monuments Day, the second Saturday in September.
Type: Building