Welcome to Fort Smith - Fort Smith AR
Location: Arkansas, United States

Welcome to Fort Smith-Fort Smith National Historic Site— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —Founded in 1817 by the U.S. Army to contain a volatile Indian feud, Fort Smith later served as a major supply depot for western military posts, and finally as headquarters of the Federal Court for the Western District of Arkansas. For over 80 years, the federal government used Fort Smith to establish and maintain law and order in the Indian Territory (present day Oklahoma).

Fort Smith National Historic Site preserves the remains of these two military posts and the federal court. During your visit, make sure to visit the following locations at the park.

Visitor Center- The Barracks/Courthouse/Jail building Exhibits, restrooms, and bookstore
The Gallows
The Commissary Storehouse
The first Fort Smith
Trail of Tears Overlook

History of Marker:
From NPS.GOV website: From the establishment of the first Fort Smith on December 25, 1817, to the final days of Judge Isaac C. Parker's jurisdiction over Indian Territory in 1896, Fort Smith National Historic Site preserves almost 80 years of history. Explore life on the edge of Indian Territory through the stories of soldiers, the Trail of Tears, dangerous outlaws, and the brave lawmen who pursued them.