Norman Font - St Mary - Dinton, Wiltshire
Early 13th century Norman font in St Mary's church, Dinton.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

"The north door dates from the early 13th century and has a chamfered pointed arch. The east capital has trumpet scallops while the west one is a crocket capital. Apart from this and the font of the first half of the 13th century, the church has late 13th century transepts, a 14th century nave and Perpendicular chancel. The church was restored in 1880-3 by William Butterfield.

Land at Dinton, known as Domnitone in the Domesday Survey, was owned by the Church of Shaftesbury. Domesday records that pre-1066 (TRE) it paid geld for 38 hides. At the time of the survey there was land for 15 ploughs. Of this land 7 hides and 3 virgates of land were in demense, and there were 2 ploughs, and 4 slaves. There were 21 villans and 10 bordars with 11 ploughs. There were 2 mills rendering 12s 6d and 20 acres of meadow, and as many acres of woodland and pasture 1 league long and a half a league broad. 2 burgesses paid 10d. Of the same land Gunfrid holds 2 hides, and has there 2 ploughs. He who held them TRE could not be separated from the church. The demense of the abbess was and remained worth £18. Gunfrid's [holding] 40s.

In circa 1160 there is a reference to Ivo the Parson.

The font probably dates from the first half of the 13th century and is one of a group found in villages around Salisbury. They are made of Purbeck marble supported on a large column surrounded by four shafts, a form imitating the piers at Salisbury Cathedral. This group includes Amesbury, Downton, Ebbesbourne Wake, Heytesbury (destroyed), Kingston Deverill (removed 1847), Maiden Bradley, Rushall, Stratford sub Castle, and Steeple Langford.

The font bowl is square in plan, and each face is 0.72m wide and 0.30m high. The faces are decorated with five shallow arches carved into each face. Those on the north and west faces are round headed while the other two sides have unextradossed, trefoiled arches. The large column has a circumference of 0.95m while the smaller shafts are 0.34m in circumference."

SOURCE - (visit link)

Type of building (structure): Church