South Congregational Church - Springfield, MA
18T E 699861 N 4663943
The historic South Congregational Church - United Church of Christ is located at 45 Maple Street in Springfield, MA.

South Congregational Church was organized in 1842 in Springfield, MA. A small wooden church was built on Bliss Street by a congregation of about 40 persons. In 1873 a new site was chosen for the present church on Maple Street. The church was completed and dedicated, February 24, 1875.

The South Congregational Church was designed by Wallace E. Dibble, Alex C. Percival, and William Appleton Potter in the High Victorian Gothic style. It features an asymmetric design utilizing polychromatic sandstone and limestone blocks set on a granite foundation. The church is 136' long by 77' wide. It has a rounded apse with a conical roof that faces Maple Street. The apse has nine long pointed Gothic style windows surrounded by alternating light and dark stone. To its right is a tower, which rises 120 feet (37 m) above the main entrance to the building. The adjacent extensively ornamented tower is 120' high. The north side features a huge circular window. On the east side, a parish house was added in 1940. It is made of brick and faced with matching sandstone.

The South Congregational Church was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1976.
Public/Private: Private