100 - Roy Melvin Cottle - Rose Hill Cemetery - South Haven, KS
Centenarian Roy Cottle is laid to rest at the north side of Rose Hill Cemetery.
Location: Kansas, United States

The final resting place of centenarian Roy Melvin is at the north side of the cemetery. He shares a double, upright marker with his spouse Beulah, whom he married in 1909. They had four children together.

Roy was the third of twelve children born to Nathaniel and Clara.

Text on marker:

Cottle

Beulah Marie
Dec. 12, 1888
June 24, 1980

Roy Melvin
Jan. 25, 1886
May 18, 1986

Married Feb. 24, 1909
Parents of Lillian, Eunice, Gladys, Fred.

Some historical events that occurred during Roy's time on earth:

1886: U.S. President Grover Cleveland marries Frances Folsom in the White House (Washington, D.C.), becoming the only President of the United States to wed in the executive mansion. She is 27 years his junior.
1896: The first known women's basketball game between two colleges is played between Stanford and California.
1906: SOS becomes an international distress signal.
1916: The first true self-service grocery store, Piggly Wiggly, is founded in Memphis, Tennessee, by Clarence Saunders
1926: A. A. Milne's children's book Winnie-the-Pooh is published in London, featuring the eponymous bear.
1936: A tornado hits Tupelo, Mississippi, killing 216 and injuring over 700 (the 4th deadliest tornado in U.S. history).
1946: In his speech at Westminster College, in Fulton, Missouri, Winston Churchill talks about the Iron Curtain.
1956: The Game of the Century (chess): 13-year-old Bobby Fischer beats grandmaster Donald Byrne, in the Rosenwald Memorial Tournament in New York City.
1966: Robert C. Weaver becomes the first African-American Cabinet member, by being appointed United States Secretary of Housing and Urban Development.
1976: The CN Tower is built in Toronto; the tallest free-standing land structure opens to the public.
1986: The 58th Academy Awards are held in Los Angeles, with Out of Africa winning Best Picture.
Location of Headstone: Rose Hill Cemetery