Historic Blenheim - Fairfax, Virginia
Short self guided tour in downtown Fairfax.
Location: Virginia, United States

This site offers guided tours but a self guided tour can also be done and still educational due to various signs (slightly weathered) at all the stops.

"Historic Blenheim is a c. 1859 central-hall plan Greek Revival-style brick farmhouse built by Albert Willcoxon just prior to the Civil War (1861-65). It is nationally significant for the voluminous quantity and quality of examples of Civil War inscriptions. More than 122 signatures, pictographs, games, and thoughts were left on the house walls by Union soldiers during their occupation of the Fairfax Court House area in 1862-63. This "diary on walls" provides insight into typical soldier life and extends to the effect of this war on local residents--such as the Willcoxon family--and free and enslaved people of African descent." - taken from FFX website.

Tours are available but please call ahead for availability.
Fee?: 0.00 (listed in local currency)