ALBION - Albion, RI
19T E 296786 N 4647189
The Albion Historic District is a moderate-size factory village, its mill set on the riverbank, its houses lining (for the most part) two intersecting streets.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

At 7 m. is the junction with Albion Rd.
Right 1 m. on this road is the village of ALBION (alt. 130), one of the several manufacturing centers in the Blackstone Valley that have made Cumberland township noted for textiles. In Albion is a plant of the Berkshire Fine Spinning Associates, Inc. The mill population, as is also the case in Manville, is predominately French-Canadian.

Rhode Island: A Guide to the Smallest State, Tour 4C p.390

Pictures in the gallery are the 2 remaining mills in the area. The larger one is the Albion Mill. The smaller wooden one is the Green Mill (1830). These are contributing properties in the Albion Historic District.
Book: Rhode Island

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 390