Battle of McDowell - McDowell VA
17S E 632114 N 4243718
May 8, 1862, one mile southeast, Jackson and Edward Johnson, C.S.A. defeated Milroy and Schenck, U.S.A. This church served both Blue and Gray as a hospital.
Location: Virginia, United States

Text on Marker-Battle of McDowell-May 8,1862 one mile southeast, Jackson and Edward Johnson, C.S.A. defeated Milroy and Schenck, USA. This church served both blue and gray as a hospital. This marker erected 1926.

Marker is in McDowell, Virginia, in Highland County. Marker is at the intersection of Highland Turnpike (U.S. 250) and Route 678, on the left when traveling west on Highland Turnpike. Marker is on a grass covered traffic island at the intersection in front of the Presbyterian Church. Mc Dowell VA 24458

From Wikipedia in Part: The Battle of McDowell, also known as the Battle of Sitlington's Hill, was fought on May 8, 1862, near McDowell, Virginia, as part of Confederate Major General Stonewall Jackson's 1862 Shenandoah Valley campaign during the American Civil War. After suffering a tactical defeat at the First Battle of Kernstown, Jackson withdrew to the southern Shenandoah Valley. Union forces commanded by Brigadier Generals Robert Milroy and Robert C. Schenck were advancing from what is now West Virginia towards the Shenandoah Valley. After being reinforced by troops commanded by Brigadier General Edward Johnson, Jackson advanced towards Milroy and Schenck's encampment at McDowell. Jackson quickly took the prominent heights of Sitlington's Hill, and Union attempts to recapture the hill failed. The Union forces retreated that night, and Jackson pursued, only to return to McDowell on 13 May. After McDowell, Jackson defeated Union forces at several other battles during his Valley campaign.
Date Installed or Dedicated: 01/01/1926

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: United Daughters of The Confederacy.

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Confederate

Rating (1-5):