Portail de la chapelle Saint-Georges de Bouillé - Avranches, France
30U E 620176 N 5393664
[EN] The portal of the Saint-Georges de Bouillé chapel is a vestige of a Catholic chapel located in Avranches. [FR] Le portail de la chapelle Saint-Georges de Bouillé est un vestige d'une chapelle catholique situé à Avranches.
Location: Normandie, France

"The portal is located in the French department of Manche, in the Avranches plant garden.

This portal is the vestige of a chapel built at the end of the 11th century or at the beginning of the 12th at a place called Bouillé, on the edge of the Sée estuary, west of the current town of Val-Saint-Père, bordering Avranches.

It was saved from destruction by the Archaeological Society and rebuilt in the garden of plants of Avranches in 1843. The owner of the chapel, a man named Dupont, donated it and provided transportation.

The site chosen in the garden of plants offers a view of Mont Saint-Michel and the beach, in particular on the hamlet of Bouillé. The portal has retained its original orientation. "

The chapel of Bouillé The chapel was dedicated to Saint George and Saint Hubert. People came there to seek the influence of Saint Hubert for the treatment of rabies: a key (reference to the Saint-Hubert key) affecting the representation of the saint, subsequently heated and brought into contact with the wound, was supposed to bring The healing. The chaplain was appointed by the bishop of Avranches who received the tithe.

Sources : The Portal from what Wikipedia tells us.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

"Le portail est situé dans le département français de la Manche, dans le jardin des plantes d'Avranches.

Ce portail est le vestige d'une chapelle construite à la fin du XIe siècle ou au début du XIIe au lieu-dit Bouillé, au bord de l'estuaire de la Sée, à l'ouest de l'actuelle commune du Val-Saint-Père, limitrophe d'Avranches.

Il a été sauvé de la destruction par la Société d'archéologie et reconstruit dans le jardin des plantes d'Avranches en 1843. Le propriétaire de la chapelle, un dénommé Dupont, en a fait don et en a assuré le transport.

Le site choisi dans le jardin des plantes offre une vue sur le mont Saint-Michel et sur la grève, en particulier sur le hameau de Bouillé. Le portail a conservé son orientation d'origine. "

La chapelle de Bouillé La chapelle était dédiée à saint Georges et à saint Hubert. On y venait rechercher l'influence de saint Hubert pour le traitement de la rage : une clé (référence à la clé de Saint-Hubert) touchant la représentation du saint, par la suite chauffée et mise en contact avec la plaie, était censée apporter la guérison. Le chapelain était nommé par l'évêque d'Avranches qui en percevait la dîme.

Sources : Le Portail d’après ce que nous dit Wikipédia.

Type: Remnant