William Blackstone Monument - Cumberland, RI
19T E 301019 N 4643089
Large granite marker, marking the approximate site of the grave of the Reverend William Blackstone, a contemplative Anglican clergyman and who, in 1635, became the first European to settle in what is now Rhode Island.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

While the monument indicates it marks the spot where William Blackstone was buried, at best there may be a few remaining artifacts from the grave under the monument, the actual remains of William Blackstone were lost in the many moves of his grave due to the building of the Ann & Hope Mill, which is located across the street.

Source: (visit link)

William Blackstone was the first European settler of Boston and Rhode Island as indicated on the monument. The monument was made possible by the decedents of William Blackstone. The original location of this monument was closer to his burial site across the street at the mill, erected in 1889. The memorial to William Blackstone was moved to this location in 1996 due to the neglect at the former location.

Open park and available at all times

Admission Prices: