Union Pacific #237 - Hastings, NE
14T E 551547 N 4494583
This Union Pacific 2-8-0, #237, is on display on the east side of the Hastings Musuem in Hastings, Nebraska.
Location: Nebraska, United States

#237 was built by Baldwin in 1906, one of three hundred and fifty-eight of what became known as "Harriman Common Standard" Consolidation (2-8-0) type locomotives built for the Union Pacific by Baldwin, Brooks and Schenectady from 1904 to 1910. This example, with a tender and caboose, is on display in the park on the east side of the Hastings Museum. The locomotive is fenced, but there is a stair leading up to the cab that is available when the gate is unlocked.

See this web page for more information about this locomotive.
Locomotive Type: (required): Steam