Nat and Bob Martin - Hastings, NE
14T E 551451 N 4494513
"A Narrow Escape" depicts Nat and Bob Martin (aged 15 and 12), on horseback and pinned together by an arrow as they escape Sioux Indians - at the Hastings Museum in Hastings, Nebraska.
Location: Nebraska, United States

Found on the west side of the Hastings Museum, "A Narrow Escape" was sculpted by David Biehl, a Nebraska veterinarian and sculptor. The life-size bronze sculpture depicts Nat and Bob Martin, ages 15 and 12, atop a galloping horse and pinned together by a Sioux arrow. Struck several times, they fell from the horse and were left for dead, but survived to raise families in Nebraska.

There are identical statues in Grand Island and Kearney. One of the actual arrows is on display at the museum in Grand Island.

You can read more about sculptor David Biehl at this "about the artist" page at Main Street Studios. An extended narrative of the "narrow escape" is on Henry Martin's find-a-grave page.