Valley Falls Mill ~ Blackstone Falls - Central Falls RI
Built in 1849, converted in 1978 to residential property.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

The Valley Falls Mill is a historic textile mill complex on Broad Street in Central Falls, Rhode Island. The complex consists of the primary mill building, a large Italianate brick four-story building erected in 1849, several outbuildings, a dam across the Blackstone River, and a portion of the original canal system which provided water power to the mill.

Source: (visit link)

Blackstone Falls is located in Central Falls, RI alongside the Blackstone River which divides Central Falls and neighboring Cumberland. Originally the Valley Falls Company Mill built in 1849; Blackstone Falls was renovated into 132 apartments in 1978. Applicants must be income eligible based on the income limits established by HUD under the Section 8 and Low-Income Housing Tax Credit programs. We offer quality, affordable housing for elderly and disabled residents. Heat, hot water and electricity are included in the rent.

Address::
Central Falls, RI