Kiwanis Park - Oliver, British Columbia
Kiwanis Park is a small green space near the bridge.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Kiwanis Park borders Park Drive near the bridge. There are several picnic tables, benches and large shade trees. The park is very well maintained and new trees were recently added.

There is an entrance to the walking trail that follows the Okanagan River, though you need to park across the road. Also there is a small park across the road that has a playground, spray park and baseball fields. The Kiwanis Park is primarily a place for relaxing, reading and enjoying a picnic lunch.

"History
The Kiwanis Club of Oliver came into existence in 1962 and is still very involved and sponsors many of our young people through local and school programs.

The Aktion Club was formed on September 1, 1993 for the handicapped members of the community. They actively support and manage the Oliver Kiwanis Pee Wee Invitational Hockey Tournament and a boys football club.

The Kiwanis Housing Society for seniors was formed in 1969 with 8 units. The next complex of 17 units was built in 1974 with the help of the Legion. It was built on land donated by the Board of Directors of Sunnybank. In 1979 the Kiwanis Manor opened with 27 units. The sale of Christmas trees was started to help finance these projects. In 1997 18 more units in Arbor Lane were leased from BC Housing and are administered by Kiwanis Housing.

The Kiwanis People’s Market was started in April 1999 and is now instrumental in raising funds for more than 50 different organizations in the community.
Source: Oliver Kiwanis

You can read the entire history at the link provided.