0 km sten - Ribe, Denmark
32U E 484899 N 6131356
0 km-stenen angiver stedet, hvorfra afstande til Ribe måles...0 km-stone mark the place to measure distance from Ribe.
Location: Denmark

I 1907 blev de gamle længdemål med mil, alen og fod erstattet af km, m og cm. Derfor skulle de gamle milesten langs vejene erstattes med kilometersten. Målingernes udgangspunkt, 0 km stenene, skulle ligge centralt i byerne. I Ribe ligger den ved Domkirken.

In 1907 the old standard for measuring in Denmark was changed by law. Km, m and cm was the new standard in the whole of Denmark for measuring length. All milestones in the country had to be changed for new ones. At the same time every city in Denmark had to specify exactly from where distance should be measured. This brought in the stones called "0 km".

Condition: Immaculate

Material: Stone