Eglise Saint Nicolas - la Rochelle, France
An old church in the city center. Une ancienne église cahcée dans le centre ville.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

En La Rochelle source:

Saint Nicholas Church

Around 1145, a chapel dedicated to Saint Nicholas existed on the islet of the same name. This chapel became the seat of the parish but like all the churches in La Rochelle, it was demolished during the Protestant era, only the bell tower, like the others, remained standing to serve as a watchtower. After the Great Seat, the parish is restored, its oldest registers, preserved in the Departmental Archives and available on the internet date from 1647, the reconstruction of the church will not be completed until 1662.

After the revolutionary turmoil, the Concordat of 1802 re-established the parishes of Notre Dame de Cougnes, Saint Barthélémy (the current Cathedral) and Saint Sauveur. Saint Nicholas and Saint Jean (du Perrot) become branches. But five churches was a lot for a city that was small: under the Empire, La Rochelle had 15,000 inhabitants like Saintes, seat of the prefecture and of the bishopric. For comparison, Rochefort, which has 16,000 inhabitants, has only 2 churches. The municipality is worried: Saint-Nicolas and Saint-Jean are in bad condition, we therefore plan to demolish the two churches or to decommission them all the more since the bishop would like to create new parishes in the developing suburbs, especially in Tasdon. Finally in 1887, after long talks, the decommissioning of the Saint-Nicolas church was decided, the building of which was taken over by customs. It will then be bought by the COOP Company, which will make it a warehouse that many La Rochelle residents have known, and it was in 1978 that it was converted into a hotel. Very quickly the construction of a new church for the Tasdon district began and the title of Saint Nicholas was transferred from the old to the new church. This new church is built on a square at the bottom of which a school group is built. So there is a whole equipment realized in this new district. On December 23, 1888, Mgr Pierre-Marie-Etienne Ardin, bishop of La Rochelle inaugurated the new church, qualified at the time as "flirtatious with a simple facade with an arcade and a bell, a stoop with a few steps".

Fr source la Rochelle :

L’église Saint Nicolas

Vers 1145, une chapelle dédiée à Saint-Nicolas existe sur l’îlot du même nom. Cette chapelle devient siège de paroisse mais comme toutes les églises de La Rochelle, elle est démolie à l’époque protestante, seul le clocher, comme les autres, resta debout pour servir de tour de guet. Après le Grand Siège, la paroisse est rétablie, ses plus anciens registres, conservés aux Archives Départementales et consultables sur internet datent de 1647, la reconstruction de l’église ne se terminera qu’en 1662.

Passé la tourmente révolutionnaire, le Concordat de 1802 rétablit les paroisses de Notre Dame de Cougnes, de Saint Barthélémy (la Cathédrale actuelle) et de Saint Sauveur. Saint Nicolas et Saint Jean (du Perrot) deviennent des succursales. Mais cinq églises cela faisait beaucoup pour une ville qui était petite : sous l’Empire, La Rochelle comptait 15.000 habitants comme Saintes, siège le la préfecture et de l’évêché. A titre de comparaison, Rochefort qui compte 16.000 habitants n’a que 2 églises. La municipalité s’inquiète : Saint-Nicolas et Saint-Jean sont en mauvais état, on envisage donc de démolir les deux églises ou de les désaffecter d’autant plus que l’évêque voudrait créer de nouvelles paroisses dans les faubourgs qui se développent, notamment à Tasdon. Finalement en 1887, après de longs pourparlers est décidée la désaffectation de l’église Saint-Nicolas dont le bâtiment est repris par les douanes. Il sera ensuite rachetée par la Société COOP qui en fera un entrepôt que nombre de rochelais ont connu, et c’est en 1978 qu’il sera aménagé en hôtel. Très vite commence la construction d’une nouvelle église pour le quartier de Tasdon et le titre de Saint-Nicolas est transféré de l’ancienne à la nouvelle église. Cette nouvelle église est bâtie sur une place au fond de laquelle on construit un groupe scolaire. Il y a donc tout un équipement réalisé dans ce nouveau quartier. Le 23 décembre 1888, Mgr Pierre-Marie-Etienne Ardin, évêque de La Rochelle inaugure la nouvelle église qualifiée à l’époque de « coquette à la façade simple avec une arcade et une cloche, un perron avec quelques marches ».
la Rochelle
Qui a placé ce repère historique ? / Who placed this historical marker ?: