Dredge Buckets - Dawson City, Yukon
These buckets, located on Upper Bonanza Creek Road, near Dawson City, Yukon. are on display next to Dredge No. 4, a Canadian National Historic Site.
Location: Yukon Territory, Canada

"This floating bucket-line dredge symbolizes the importance of Yukon’s gold dredging operations in Canada from 1899 to 1966, when the last of its kind shut down. Built in 1912 by the Canadian Klondike Mining Company, this machine worked the gravels of the Klondike River Valley. Dismantled and refurbished by the Yukon Consolidated Gold Company in 1940, it mined Bonanza Creek until 1959 and sank the next year when a dam burst. Dredge No. 4 illustrates the evolution of gold mining in this area, from the labour-intensive manual techniques of early prospectors to large-scale, corporate industrial extraction methods."

Reference: (visit link)

See Also: (visit link)