Park Dinor - Lawrence Park, PA
The historic Park Dinor on Main Street in Lawrence Park, PA

The Park Dinor, now known as the Lawrence Park Dinor, is an historic diner located on Main Street in Lawrence Park Township, just east of the city of Erie, PA. The Dinor building is Silk City Diner built in 1948. It has been open in Lawrence Park ever since. Lawrence Park is a small township located near a large factory that was once a General Electric Transportation plant and is now run by Wabtec. The Park Dinor served many of GE's workers over the years. The Dinor was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 2004. Interestingly, the spelling of "Dinor" is anomaly that was used exclusively in northwestern Pennsylvania.