Old Portage Road - Chautauqua County, NY
17T E 617892 N 4684529
An historical marker for The Old Portage Road, an old portage road and Indian trail in Chautauqua County, NY
Location: New York, United States

Along South Portage Road, near the intersection with South Gale Street, south of Westfield, New York, is an historical marker noting the location of The Old Portage Road. As the marker states, the road was, "Built by Celoron in 1749 when he explored and claimed this region for France. Followed an Indian tail and crossed the highway at this point in 1753." This trail connected Lake Erie, near present-day Barcelona, NY, and Chautauqua Lake, near present-day Mayville, NY. From there, the explorers were able to navigate on rivers and creeks to the Allegheny River, and thus onto the Ohio and Mississippi Rivers. This led to the French establishing a series of forts in western Pennsylvania, which eventually led to the French and Indian War.
Feature Discription: The Old Portage Road in western New York

Beginning of the road: Near present-day Barcelona, NY