Federal Building / United States Courthouse - Lawton, OK
Built in 1915, this historic building still houses offices of the U.S. Government.

The Federal Building / U.S. Courthouse was constructed in the Classical Revival style between the years of 1915 and 1917. This is a three-story brick and masonry building, with a full basement. The metal hip roof cannot be seen from the ground. The first floor is constructed of limestone block, with the upper floors in buff colored brick.

The windows units are wood-framed with 12 over 12 double hung windows. Windows on the ground floor have segmented fan lights, and sidelights to either side. Several of the windows on the second floor west side have stone caps, and are separated by stone columns. A row of stone medallions separate the second and third floors. Below the roof line is a wood cornice with dentilations.

The main entrance is on the south facing a parking lot. Three originals entrances here were remodeled in the mid-1960's. The ground floor houses various U.S. government offices, such as The U.S. General Services Admin. and the U.S. Marshals Service. The second floor has an historic courtroom and is used as the U.S. District Court for the Western District of Oklahoma.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

Current Use of Building: United States government offices/court