Rock Prairie Cemetery
14R E 781515 N 3425780
A marker by an old cemetery located along one of the bends of CR-429 (a.k.a. Oxford Cemetery Rd, a rural gravel road) approximately 3 miles East of North Zulch (Madison County).

Marker Text:

Pioneers William D. and Delina Walker Hollis arrived in Texas in 1837 and purchased land in what became the Hollis community in 1855. Joshua and Martha Terrell Ford bought adjoining land in 1860. Oral history relates that a baby born to slaves was buried on the Hollis Farm prior to the Civil War. The first marked burial on the Hollis land was that of William B. Best in 1861. The marked grave on the Ford's adjoining property was that of Martha Ford's mother, Isabella Terrell, in 1868. Each family set aside acreage out of their property for a community cemetery. Later owners of the land included J. W. Eaves and J. Milton Jackson, whose heirs later deeded the cemetery land to the Rock Prairie Cemetery Association.