FIRST Burial in New Haven Cemetery - Red River County, TX
15S E 307250 N 3732441
Both a 1984 Texas Historical Marker and George Rolston's own modern headstone indicate that his was the first burial in New Haven Cemetery, back in 1859. The cemetery is on FM 2120, a little west of Dimple in rural Red River County, TX.

Also spelled "Raulston", Mr. Rolston's headstone is a modern upright grave marker, either to note a previously-unmarked grave, or a replacement for a worn out or damaged headstone. With flowers in the top corners, it reads:

George W. Rolston
Born Ca. 1795 Died Oct. 1859
Pvt. - Capt. James Gillespie's
Co. of Vol. Inf. - Col. Samuel
Wear's Reg't E. Tenn. Militia
War of 1812
The First Person Buried in this Cemetery

The historical marker also mentions Mr. Rolston:

Acreage for a community church, school, and graveyard was given in 1859 by George M. Sargeant. The first burial in the cemetery was for George W. Rolston (d. 1859), a veteran of the War of 1812. Additional land for the New Haven Baptist Church and Cemetery was donated by John and Lillie (Doak) Jamison in 1898. Numerous pioneer families and war veterans are buried here, as is Dimple Dee, the infant daughter of W.W. and Katie Crockett, for whom the Dimple community is named. The historic cemetery continues to serve residents of the area.
FIRST - Classification Variable: Person or Group