Battle of the Three Trees - Galveston, TX
15R E 311854 N 3233119
Definitely one of the lesser known battles fought in the state of Texas, but interesting due to one of the "commanders" - the pirate Jean Lafitte.

A Texas Historic Marker is located on Stewart Rd, between 11 and 12 Mile Roads:

Fort and settlement established
here in 1817 by the freebooter

Jean Lafitte

who maintained headquarters here
while preying on shipping in
the Gulf of Mexico.

The Battle of the Three Trees
was fought here between
Lafitte's men and Karankawa Indians,
February, 1821.

Fort abandoned and burned
in 1821 by Lafitte after his
departure was ordered by the
United States government.

Erected by the State of Texas 1936

From GOOGLE BOOKS:

The United Service

A Monthly Magazine,
Devoted to the Interests of the
Military, Naval, and Civil Service

Volume XII August, 1885 - 1885

Indian Wars in Texas By James T. DeSheilds

pp 169 - 170

1818. The Battle of the “Three Trees” - While Galveston Island was occupied by the celebrated buccaneer and freebooter, Jean Lafitte, some of his men stole and carried away, by force a young and very beautiful Carancahua girl, who was the only daughter of the Chief. This bold and rash act so enraged the warlike sons of Anak that they determined upon revenge. About three hundred warriors now came over from the mainland, and after anchoring their canoes in a secluded inlet on the bay side, they encamped at what has since been known as the “Three Trees”. At this time, a small party of pirates happened to be out hunting; the Indians discovered them, and succeeded in killing four, the others fleeing to Campechy (sic) (The name Lafitte had given to his town.) Lafitte, with a company of 200 men and two cannon, hastily marched down the island to disperse them, and commenced a heavy fire upon them with artillery and small arms. The Indians promptly responded with shower after shower of arrows.

After three days of fighting and skirmishing the Indians were compelled to retreat, withdrawing to the mainland with a loss of thirty killed and a larger number wounded. Lafitte lost none of his men, but had many wounded with arrows.

Shortly after this the Carancahua again ventured on the island. This fact was oon known to Lafitte, who at once sent a party of his men against them. The Indians were severely dealt with, and forced to retreat to the mainland.

1821. Second Battle of the Three Trees” – Early in 1821, Lafitte was forced to abandon his little kingdom by Lieutenant Kearney who was sent by the American government for that purpose. It was known that the pirates possessed a large amount of treasure; and many supposed that in their hasty retreat they had buried their gold on the island. As soon as the pirate chief had left Galveston, Dr. Parnell with a company of about 20 men visited the island to hunt for the supposed treasure. Parnell failed to discover it, but found that a party of one hundred Carancahua Indians were encamped at the “Three Trees”. In leaving the island, the pirates had run a fine schooner into the bay, where they were compelled to leave it. The Indians had visited the schooner, and, after plundering it, had carried away the sails and stretched them as an awning at the Three Trees. For this act Parnell concluded to attack the Indians. Having made the necessary preparations, they set out, just at dark, in time to reach a bayou, running into the pass. The Indians were jubilant over their booty, and we're celebrating the event by dancing and singing. Parnell now landed, and divided his men into two parties, each company marching up within forty yards of the Indians, when they commenced firing upon the unsuspecting revelers. at the first discharge the savages fleed in every direction, but soon rallied and flew to their weapons, when a hot fight now commenced; but the Indians could not long stand before the destructive fire of the Americans, and soon began retreating into a swamp of high grass, carrying off their dead and wounded. The Americans, with the exception of Dr. Parnell, escaped unhurt. He had an arrow shot through his cap and the skin of his head which it is sad, he did not discover until after the fight was over. The Americans carried off a young Indian as prisoner. It is sad that the Carancahua never again ventured on the island, thinking that it would be certain death to do so. Mr Yoakam suggests that it was these attacks that made the Carancahua so hostile, and caused them to take revenge upon Austin's innocent and defenseless colonists in the years after, - a very possible suggestion, we think.

Name of Battle:
Battle of the Three Trees